In an attempt to keep up with the demands of the market economy, the staff of the Department continually works to design and improve its programmes for completely new and internationally popular joint degrees. With the traditional degree in English Language and Literature the Department is able to offer joint degrees in IT and English, History and English, Georgian Language, Literature and English. All of these are very popular in Kutaisi as well as throughout the country.
All of these courses have considerably increased the number of students interested in studying the English language. The fact that the Department now works with five different faculties has created the need for setting up a new mobile management system. Consequently, to ensure effective cooperation with the Deans of these faculties on all organizational and academic issues, the positions of course coordinators and curators were introduced. The work on each module (12 in all) is run by module heads.