The Kutaisi Museum Delegation in Newport
Deputy director of Kutaisi State History Museum Nukri Kvaratskhelia and the interpreter Maya Abdaladze visited Newport on 7 September 3 October, at the invitation of Newport-Kutaisi Twinning Association.
The aims of their visit were to get to know the system of British museums and the structure of developing planning for the museum, including its display and conversation needs, introduction to the computer recording system of Western Museums and sharing of experience in organizing and arranging exhibitions, and, in the main-to do some preparatory works for developing a major traveling exhibition from Kutaisi.
The Georgian visitors also took part in the Cardiff Archeology Conference. During the visit there were discussions in Newport museum on the major exhibition from Kutaisi museum.
Georgian guests had the meetings with the Newport Mayor, the members of Newport County Borough Council, Jeromy Warren, deputy director of museums and galleries Commission, English Heritage, Archeological Science Laboratories and headquarters at Fortress House; a memorable meeting with the members of Newport-Kutaisi Association.
N. Kvaratskhelia and M. Abdaladze returned from Britain with unforgettable impressions of warmth of Britich hospitality. They are very grateful to all who made their visit so interesting and successful.
They express their sincere thanks to the whole staff of Newport Museum and Art Gallery for their great help to get to know their work and to learn more about the way of British life and culture.