Educational Complex. Strategies
Due to the grave economic situation Georgian State Schools are badly financed. As a result the academic process at schools and other educational establishment has worsened. School has lost its main function. Classes do not meet the current requirement. Students are more dependent on private teaching which has become a means of making ends meet for most school teachers, and they practically have no time to do their work properly at school.
Most school pupils live in hard-up families where parents are either unemployed or have no time to take care of their children earning their living in this country or abroad. Most parents have lost a regular contact with schools.
Because of low and often frozen salaries a lot of teachers have to leave schools in the hope of finding a better-paid job. However there are still enthusiasts who being committed to their profession do not quit their jobs at school.
Proceeding from all on-going problems and the exsisting situation in schools it has become vitally important to find new ways of helping Georgian School to survive and to restore its best traditions. Radical reforms and not just cosmetic changes are needed. We hope that the establishment of an Educational Complex in Kutaisi may be a good base for this purpose.
The complex will unite all links of educational system in one unit functioning as a whole – nursery, primary school, high school, university. The mission of the complex is to provide an opportunity for every student to meet their fullest potential and to form a person who will be able to cope with all problems he/she will face in life